Term 1 Team Awards
Sport Waikato Trophy - Secondary Girls Term 1 Winners
Year Team
2016 Hillcrest High School & Te Kauwhata College
2015 Waikato Diocesan
2014 Waikato Diocesan Red
2013 Hillcrest High School
2012 Waikato Diocesan
2011 Hillcrest High School Gold
2010 Hillcrest High School
2009 Waikato Diocesan
2008 Waikato Diocesan
2007 Waikato Diocesan
2006 Waikato Diocesan
2005 Fairfield College
2004 Waikato Diocesan
2003 Fairfield College
Puna Shield - Year 9 Premier Term 1 Winners
Year Team
2016 St Paul’s Collegiate
2015 St Paul’s Collegiate / HBHS Maroon / HBHS Grey
2014 HBHS Maroon
2013 St Peter's School
2011-2012 St John's White
2010-2011 TeKauwhata College
2009-2010 Morrinsville College
2008-2009 Matamata College
2007-2008 Hamilton Boys High School Black
2006-2007 Morrinsville College
2005-2006 Hamilton Boys High School Red
2004-2005 Hamilton Boys High School Red
2003-2004 Hamilton Boys High School Red & Hamilton Boys High School White
2002-2003 TeAwamutu College
2001-2002 St John's College 1
2000-2001 Hamilton Boys High School Yellow
1999-2000 TeAwamutu College
1998-1999 TeAwamutu College
1997-1998 TeAwamutu College
Bradburn Shield - Year 10 Premier Term 1 Winners
Year Team
2016 Morrinsville College & Otorohanga College
2015 Cambridge High School
2014 Matamata College
2013 Hamilton Boys High School Red
2011-2012 St Paul's Collegiate
2010-2011 Matamata College
2009-2010 Thames High School
2008-2009 Hamilton Boys High School Brown
2007-2008 Matamata College
2006-2007 Hamilton Boys High School Black & Hauraki Plains College
2005-2006 Matamata College
2004-2005 Hamilton Boys High School White
2003-2004 Thames High School
2002-2003 Hauraki Plains College
2001-2002 Hamilton Boys High School Gold
2000-2001 King Country
1999-2000 Hamilton Boys High School Gold
1998-1999 Hamilton Boys High School White
1997-1998 Hillcrest High School
Sport Waikato Shield - Colts Term 1 Winners
Year Team
2016 Hamilton Boys High School Gold
2015 Hamilton Boys High School Zinc
2014 Hamilton Boys High School Gold
2013 Hamilton Boys High School Bronze
2011-2012 Hamilton Boys High School Gold
2010-2011 Hamilton Boys High School Yellow
2009-2010 Hamilton Boys High School Red
2008-2009 Hamilton Boys High School Yr10 JO
2007-2008 St Paul's Collegiate
2006-2007 Hamilton Boys High School Black
2005-2006 St Paul's Collegiate
2004-2005 St Paul's Collegiate
2003-2004 Hillcrest High School
2002-2003 St John's College
2001-2002 St Paul's Collegiate
2000-2001 Hamilton Boys High School Roan
1999-2000 Hamilton Boys High School Roan
1998-1999 Hamilton Boys High School Colts A
1997-1998 Hamilton Boys High School A
Sam Baird Shield - Division 2B Term 1 Winners
Year Team
2016 HBHS 8th XI & St Peter's 2nd XI
2015 NA
2014 Fraser High School
2013 Hamilton Boys High School 5th X1
2011-2012 Te Awawutu College 1
2010-2011 Hamilton Boys High School
2009-2010 St John's College 1st X1
Term 1 Baird Shield - Division 2A Winners
Year Team
2016 HBHS 4th XI
2015 Te Aroha 1st X1 / Cambridge 1st X1
2014 Hillcrest High School
2013 St Paul's Collegiate 2nd X1
2011-2012 St Paul's Collegiate 2
2010-2011 Te Aroha College
2009-2010 Hamilton Boys High School 4th X1
2008-2009 Hamilton Boys High School 4th X1
2007-2008 St Paul's Collegiate 2nd X1 & Thames High School
2006-2007 Te Aroha College 1st X1
2005-2006 Te Aroha College 1st X1
2004-2005 Hillcrest High School Development X1
2003-2004 St Peter's School 2nd X1
2002-2003 St Peter's Schools 2nd X1
2001-2002 Te Awamutu College 2nd X1
2000-2001 Cambridge High School
1999-2000 Te Awamutu College
1998-1999 Te Awamutu College
1997-1998 Hamilton Boys High School 7A
Term 1 Austin Shield - Division 1 Runners Up
Year Team
2016 St John's College 1st XI
2015 Hillcrest High School
2014 Hamilton Boys High School Development
2013 St Peter's School
2011-2012 Hamilton Boys High School Development
2010-2011 St Paul's Collegiate
2009-2010 St Paul's Collegiate
2008-2009 Te Awamutu / Otorohanga X1
2008 Hillcrest High School
2006-2007 St Peter's School 1st X1
2005-2006 Cambridge High School 1st X1
2004-2005 Hamilton Boys High School 3rd X1
2003-2004 St Paul's Collegiate
2002-2003 St Peter's School 1st X1
2001-2002 Cambridge High School
2000-2001 St Peter's School
1999-2000 St Paul's Collegiate 3rd X1
1998-1999 St Peter's School
Term 1 Waikato Secondary Schools Trophy Bat - Division 1 Winners
Year Team
2016 Hillcrest High School
2015 St John's College
2014 St Peter's School
2013 St Paul's Collegiate
2011-2012 St Peter's School
2010-2011 Cambridge High School
2009-2010 St Peter's School
2008-2009 St Peter's School
2008 Hamilton Boys High School Emerging
2006-2007 Hillcrest High School
2005-2006 St Peter's School
2005 St Peter's School
2004 Te Awamutu College
2003 Matamata College
2002 Te Awamutu College
2001 Matamata College
Term 4 Team Awards
HCA Term 4 Secondary School Girls Trophy
Year Team
2015 Waikato Diocesan
2014 Waikato Diocesan
2013 Dio Blue
HCA Term 4 Year 9 Premier Trophy
Year Team
2015 HBHS Grey
2014 HBHS White
2013 HBHS Blue
HCA Term 4 Year 10 Premier Trophy
Year Team
2015 Te Aroha College
2014 Hauraki Plains College
2013 HBHS Purple
HCA Term 4 Colts Trophy
Year Team
2015 HBHS Silver
2014 St Peter's School Cambridge
2013 St John's Gold & HBHS Gold
HCA Term 4 Division 2B Trophy
Year Team
2015 Otorohanga College
2013 Te Kauwhata College
HCA Term 4 Division 2A Trophy
Year Team
2015 Hauraki Plains College
2014 Matamata College
2013 Hillcrest High School
HCA Term 4 Division 1 Trophy
Year Team
2015 St John's College
2014 St Peter's School
2013 St Peter's School
Term 1 Individual Awards
Secondary School Girls Competition Term 1 - Most Runs
Year Winner
2016 Lucy Boucher
2015 Emma Parker (Waikato Diocesan)
2014 Kate Turley (Fairfield College)
2013 Kate Anderson (Waikato Diocesan)
2012 Kate Anderson (Waikato Diocesan)
2011 Rebekah Cosgrove (Sacred Heart Girls College)
2010 Natalie Dodd (Waikato Diocesan)
2009 Caitlin Dodunski (Hamilton Girls High School)
2008 Jessica Chislom (Waikato Diocesan)
2007 Kylie Mulcahy (Fairfield College)
Secondary School Girls Competition Term 1 - Most Wickets
Year Winner
2016 Heather Walpole-Smith & Grace Wright
2015 Hannah Foster (Waikato Diocesan)
2014 Sophie Daly (Sacred Heart Girls College) & Jaymee Smith (Fairfield College)
2013 Courtney Curry (Hillcrest High School)
2012 Ivy Crawford / Emma Parker (Waikato Diocesan) / Libby Main (St Paul's Collegiate)
2011 Rebekah Cosgrove (Sacred Heart Girls College)
2010 Felicity Leydon-Davis (Hillcrest High School)
2009 Courtney Curry (Hillcrest High School)
2008 Hannah Beatson (Waikato Diocesan)
2007 Caitlin Dodunski (Hamilton Girls High School)
Secondary Girls - Most Improved
Year Winner
2015 Not Awarded
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Not Awarded
2012 Not Awarded
2011 Not Awarded
2010 Abbie Wilson (Waikato Diocesan)
2009 Jorja Tarrant (Waikato Diocesan)
2008 Emmaline Fawcett (Waikato Diocesan)
2007 Rebekah Cosgrove (Sacred Heart Girls College)
Year 9 Premier Competition Term 1 - Most Runs
Year Winner
2016 Conna Newman
2015 Briana Perry (Combined Girls)
2014 Josh Glass (Hamilton Boys High School)
2013 Kasey Garforth (Matamata College)
2012 Liam Coombes-Fabling (St John College)
2011 Joshua Baverstock (Te Kauwhata College)
2010 James McLuskie (St Johns College)
2009 Joe Freeman (Matamata College)
2008 Yuven Pillay (Hamilton Boys High School)
2007 Sean Johnson (St Pauls Collegiate)
2006 Josh Elgoran (Te Aroha College)
2005 Kieran Taylor (Thames High School)
2004 Daniel Frischnect (Te Aroha College)
2003 Hamish Spear (St Pauls Collegiate)
2002 Brad Gould (Pearoa College)
Year 9 Premier Competition Term 1 - Most Wickets
Year Winner
2016 Tyrone Maui
2015 Matthew Roach (St John's Collegiate) / Samantha Nation (Hillcrest Girls) / Sam Metcalfe (St Paul's Collegiate)
2014 Shontayne Dare (Te Aroha College)
2013 Simon Edmunds (Morrinsville College)
2012 Em Hanrahan (Melville Cricket Club) & Marcel Koning (St John's College)
2011 Kyle Ellmers (Te Kauwhata College)
2010 Andrew Douglas (St Johns College)
2009 Morgan Tapper (St Johns College)
2008 Keagan Faria (St Johns College)
2007 Ruwade Bryant (Hamilton Boys High School)
2006 Mitchell Green (Matamata College)
2005 Matt Guthrie (Te Aroha College)
2004 Craig Blackford (Te Aroha College)
2003 Jayden Park (Matamata College)
2002 Daniel Toulson (Hamilton Boys High School) & Paul O'Halloran (St Johns College)
Year 10 Premier Competition Term 1 - Most Runs
Year Winner
2016 Holly Topp
2015 Angus Girvan (Te kauwhata College)
2014 Corban Hall (St Johns College)
2013 Arpit Batra (Hamilton Boys High School)
2012 Ben Brady (Matamata College)
2011 Cameron Wratt (Morrinsville College)
2010 Troy De Silva (Hamilton Boys High School)
2009 Alfie Rogers (Thames High School)
2008 Bradley McKenzie (Matamata College)
2007 Patrick Mowat (Hamilton Boys High School)
2006 Andrew Wright (Matamata College)
2005 Daniel Frischnect (Te Aroha College)
2004 Sam Aislabie (Hauraki Plains College)
2003 Paul Dodunski (Hamilton Boys High School)
2002 William Macerlich (Thames High School)
Year 10 Premier Competition Term 1 - Most Wickets
Year Winner
2016 Reed Burge
2015 James Koch (Te Aroha College)
2014 Zac Douglas (Hauraki Plains College)
2013 Justin Van Niekerk (Cambridge High School)
2012 Gurpreet Aujla (Hamiltons Fraser High School)
2011 Pannie Pheng (Hamiltons Fraser High School)
2010 Leighton Stuthridge (Hamilton Boys High School)
2009 Lachlan Russell (Hillcrest High School) & Alfie Rogers (Thames High School)
2008 Andrew Johnson (St John College)
2007 James Wilson (Melville High School)
2006 Sheenel Chand (Hamilton Boys High School)
2005 Kurt Matiu (Te Aroha College)
2004 Kurt Cranstoun (Hamilton Boys High School) & Regan Brookes (Te Aroha College)
2003 Josh Fisher (Hauraki Plains College)
2002 Jeremy Smythe (Hauraki Plains College)
Colts Competition Term 1 - Most Runs
Year Winner
2016 Oliver O'Meeghan
2015 William Muldowney (HBHS Zinc)
2014 Reo Sakurano-Thomas (Cambridge High School)
2013 Liam Calnon (Hamilton Boys High School)
2012 Liam Calnon & Brayden Gaylor (Hamilton Boys High School)
2011 Chris Fawcett (St Pauls Collegiate)
2010 George Wills (Hamilton Boys High School)
2009 Mitchell Krikbride (Cambridge High School)
2008 Devon Singh-Parhar (Hamilton Boys High School)
2007 Harrison Bolli (Hamilton Boys High School)
2006 James Hviid (St Pauls Collegiate)
2005 Daryl Mitchell (St Pauls Collegiate)
2004 Chris Jamieson (Hillcrest High School)
2003 Kit McCarthy (St Johns College)
2002 Angus Bruce (Hillcrest High School)
Colts Competition Term 1 - Most Wickets
Year Winner
2016 Michael Lanting
2015 Dominic Letford (HBHS Gold)
2014 Ben Vincent (St Peters School)
2013 Liam Calnon (Hamilton Boys High School)
2012 Liam Calnon (Hamilton Boys High School)
2011 Shaun Pizzini (St Johns College) & Thomas Anderson (St Peters School) & Soumil Singh (Hamilton Boys High School)
2010 Elliot Santner (Hamilton Boys High School)
2009 James Chenery (St Pauls Collegiate)
2008 Martin Kerr (St Pauls Collegiate)
2007 Mitchell Dickeson (Hamilton Boys High School)
2006 Alex Waterman (Hamilton Boys High School)
2005 Scott Kuggleleijn (Hamilton Boys High School)
2004 Hamish Spear (St Pauls Collegiate)
2003 Ben Stinson (St Peters School)
2002 Sam Langdon-Arms (Hillcrest High School)
Division 2B Competition Term 1 - Most Runs
Year Winner
2016 Bodie Mechell
2015 Not Awarded
2014 Xander Gerber (Fairfield College)
2013 Xander Gerber (Fairfield College)
2012 Dayyon Fernando (St Paul's Collegiate)
2011 Joel Kosoof (St Paul's Collegiate)
2010 Mitchell Hickey (Te Kauwhata College)
2009 Gage Hall (Hamilton Boys High School)
2008 Kieran McDonald (Hamilton Boys High School)
2007 David Dela Rue (Hamilton Boys High School)
Division 2B Competition Term 1 - Most Wickets
Year Winner
2016 Hadleigh Morgan
2015 Not Awarded
2014 Oryan Farrell (Fraser High School)
2013 Jared Van Tiel (St Johns College)
2012 Ayush Lakhera & Danyon Fernando (St Pauls Collegiate)
2011 Joel Kosoof (St Pauls Collegiate)
2010 Bradley Moyer (Te Kauwhata College)
2009 Mark Dutton (Hamilton Fraser High School)
2008 Rohit Giridhar (Hamilton Boys High School)
2007 Jarrod Segedin (St Johns College)
Division 2A Competition Term 1 - Most Runs
Year Winner
2016 Keegan Walsh
2015 Dominic Gore (Te Aroha)
2014 Cullen Aislabie (Hauraki Plains College)
2013 Aditya Sakalkale (St Paul's Collegiate)
2012 Satvir Singh (Hamilton's Fraser High School)
2011 Zak Gibson (Te Awamutu College)
2010 Martin Kerr (St Paul's Collegiate)
2009 Thomas Cupit & Tom White (Hamilton Boys High School)
2008 Kieran Taylor (Thames High School)
2007 Jeremy Farr (Hillcrest High School)
2006 Anthony Koers (Hamilton Boys High School)
2005 Michael Heron (Hillcrest High School)
2004 Matthew Wolfe (St Paul's Collegiate)
2003 Andrew Taputoro (Church College)
Division 2A Competition Term 1 - Most Wickets
Year Winner
2016 Ben Stephens
2015 Matthew Millward (Te Aroha College)
2014 Daniel Smallwood (Hillcrest High School)
2013 Andrew Finlayson (St Paul's Collegiate)
2012 Zac Gibson (Te Awamutu College)
2011 Stephen Sharpe (Te Awamutu College)
2010 James Martin (Thames High School)
2009 Sam Geenty (St Johns College)
2008 Kieran Taylor (Thames High School)
2007 Liam Mulcahy (Hillcrest High School)
2006 Ben Henderson (Hamilton Boys High School)
2005 Sameera Nugegoda & William Kokaua & Jack Bruce (Hillcrest High School)
2004 Craig McLean (Paeroa College)
2003 Evan Davies (St Peters School)
Division 1 Competition Term 1 - Most Wickets
Year Winner
2016 Allan Arora
2015 Thomas Anderson (St Peter’s School)
2014 Ben Morris-Brown (Hamilton Boys High School Development)
2013 Connor Clarke (St John College)
2012 Josh Malpas (St Pauls Collegiate)
2011 Brendan O'Neill (St Johns College)
2010 Mitchell Kirkbride (Cambridge High School)
2009 Ross Fitz-John (St Peters School) & Sam Pritchard (St Johns College)
2007 Sean Keeley (Cambridge High School)
2006 Stephen Ross (Cambridge High School) & Sean Patterson (St Johns College)
2005 Nick Feast (Cambridge High School)
2004 Nick Clayton (St Peters School)
2003 Brad Eyre (St Peters School)
Division 1 Competition Term 1 - Most Runs
Year Winner
2016 Nicholas Farrell
2015 Matthew Cooper (St John’s College)
2014 Matt Whitley (St Peters School)
2013 Tim Seifert (St Peters School)
2012 Huw Elias (Hillcrest High School)
2011 Ciaran O'Malley (Matamata College)
2010 Josh Lenssen (St Pauls Collegiate)
2009 Ricky Palacio (Otorohanga College)
2007 Fraser Kilgour (St Peters School)
2006 Andrew Sclater (St Peters School)
2005 Daniel West (Te Awamutu College)
2004 Alistair Murray (Hamilton Boys High School)
2003 Ross Lenssen (Hillcrest High School)
Term 4 Individual Awards
Secondary School Girls Competition Term 4 - Most Runs
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Lara Dessoulavy (Scared Heart Girls College)
Secondary School Girls Competition Term 4 - Most Wickets
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Lara Dessoulavy (Scared Heart Girls College)
Year 9 Premier Competition Term 4 - Most Runs
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Bradley Richardson (St Johns College)
Year 9 Premier Competition Term 4 - Most Wickets
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Thomas Andersen (St Johns College)
Year 10 Premier Competition Term 4 - Most Runs
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Not Awarded
Year 10 Premier Competition Term 4 - Most Wickets
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Not Awarded
Colts Competition Term 4 - Most Runs
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Cullen Aislabie (Hauraki Plains College)
Colts Competition Term 4 - Most Wickets
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Angus McRobie (Hillcrest High School)
Division 2B Competition Term 4- Most Runs
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Kyle Ellmers (Te Kauwhata College)
Division 2B Competition Term 4 - Most Wickets
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Mitchell Frost (Hamilton Christian School)
Division 2A Competition Term 4 - Most Runs
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Jack Prestidge-King (Hillcrest High School)
Division 2A Competition Term 4 - Most Wickets
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Jared & Brayden Silvester (Hillcrest High School)
Division 1 Competition Term 4 - Most Runs
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Brandon Weal (St Peters School)
Division 1 Competition Term 4 - Most Wickets
Year Team
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Andrew Finlayson (St Pauls Collegiate)